Financials
Financials — What the Numbers Say
Figures converted from CNY at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the rate table. Ratios, margins, and multiples are unitless and unchanged.
Horizon Robotics is an early-stage, hyper-growth ADAS/AD silicon-and-software business: revenue compounded from $73.5M in FY2021 to $326.5M in FY2024 (more than 4x in three years), with H1 2025 revenue of $218.7M already running +67.6% YoY. Reported margins look like a software business — gross margin printed 77.3% in FY2024 — but the company is still loss-making at the operating line ($294M FY2024 operating loss, $222M in H1 2025), and the FY2024 "profit" of $321M is entirely a non-cash $641M fair-value gain on preferred shares converting at the October 2024 HK IPO. Cash conversion is the live tension: FY2024 was the first year operating cash flow turned positive (+$2.4M), but free cash flow remained -$123M as capex stepped up to $125M for the Journey 6 chip ramp. The balance sheet is unrecognisably stronger after the IPO and two 2025 top-up placements — $2,106M cash, effectively zero net debt, equity flipped from -$3,472M (FY23) to +$1,632M (FY24). The market is willing to pay roughly 25x trailing sales (US$10.58B cap on $417M TTM revenue — about 21x on the $492M FY2025 consensus revenue), and 23 sell-side analysts hold a US$1.48 mean target versus US$0.80 spot — a +85% implied upside that is entirely a bet on the H2 2025 + 2026 ramp of Journey 6 shipments converting product mix into actual operating leverage. The single financial metric that matters most right now is product-solutions gross margin — license/services is already a 92%-margin asset; the question is whether the chip-shipment business can scale its 46% gross margin upward fast enough to absorb the $432M annual R-and-D bill.
Native reporting currency is CNY (¥); figures in this file are translated to USD at the period-end FX rate baked into the underlying data. Trading happens in HKD on HKEX; valuation references in US$ are at the 2026-05-15 close of HK$6.26 (≈ US$0.80 at 7.78 HKD/USD).
1. Financials in One Page
FY2024 Revenue ($M)
FY2024 Gross Margin
FY2024 Operating Margin
Cash and Equiv ($M)
FY2024 Free Cash Flow ($M)
TTM Revenue ($M, H2-24+H1-25)
Shareholder Equity ($M, FY24)
Price / Sales (TTM)
Mean Analyst Upside
Reader primer. "Gross margin" = how much of each revenue dollar is left after the direct cost of producing it. "Operating margin" = what is left after R-and-D, sales and admin (still pre-tax, pre-interest). "Free cash flow" (FCF) = cash from operations minus capital expenditure — the cash the business actually generates that shareholders could keep. "P/S" = price-to-sales — the simplest valuation anchor when a company is not yet profitable.
The bridge from gross margin to operating loss is the whole story: $252M FY2024 gross profit is consumed nearly twice over by $432M of R-and-D, with another $143M of selling and administrative on top. There is no margin problem at the top of the income statement; there is a fixed-cost-absorption problem at the bottom.
2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
Revenue almost doubled in FY2022 (+94.1% YoY), accelerated to +71.3% in FY2023, then printed +53.6% in FY2024. The deceleration is mechanical scale (the base is bigger), not demand fatigue — H1 2025 revenue of $218.7M is itself running +67.6% above H1 2024, implying full-year FY2025 trajectory consistent with the $492M consensus (¥3.59B at FX) and a re-acceleration off FY2024. Gross margin held in a tight 69–71% band for three years and then expanded sharply to 77.3% in FY2024 as the license/services line (92% gross margin in FY2024) outgrew product hardware (46.4% margin). That mix dynamic reversed in H1 2025: product shipments grew roughly 3.5x off the prior-half base while license/services was nearly flat, and consolidated gross margin compressed back to 65.4%. The operating-margin curve, while still deeply negative, is the cleanest progress signal — operating loss as a share of revenue improved from -286% in FY2021 to -90% in FY2024.
The H1 2025 print is the most important recent data point. Reported revenue beat sell-side expectations by 8.6%, but the gross-margin step-down from 79% to 65% surprised the market in the opposite direction. Per the segment disclosure, product-solutions revenue (lower-margin chips and modules) grew about 250% YoY in H1 2025 to $108.6M while higher-margin license/services revenue grew only 7% to $103.1M. In plain English: Horizon is finally shipping silicon in volume, which is what the long-term story requires — but the immediate consequence is that the blended gross margin falls toward the chip-margin gravity well. Whether this is good news depends entirely on whether product gross margin scales up from 46% toward 55–60% as Journey 6 ramps.
The earnings power story is one of high-quality unit economics (license/services prints 92% gross margin) masked by an aggressive R-and-D burn ($432M in FY2024 — 132% of revenue). Improvement is real and directional, but the chips-vs-services mix shift in H1 2025 means consolidated gross margin will likely sit well below 70% for the next two reporting periods.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
The earnings-quality test on this stock has nothing to do with the FY2024 net-income headline. FY2024 reported net income of $321M because — and only because — the company recognised a $641M non-cash fair-value gain when its convertible-preferred-share liability was remeasured and then extinguished into ordinary equity at the October 2024 HK IPO. The same line was a -$670M charge in FY2023, a -$965M charge in FY2022, and a -$120M charge in FY2021 — that is why the prior-year losses look so cosmetically violent and the FY2024 number looks so cosmetically attractive. Strip out preferred-share fair-value movements every year and the underlying operating loss runs in a tight band: -$210M (FY21) → -$309M (FY22) → -$286M (FY23) → -$294M (FY24). That is the true earnings power, and it has stopped getting worse but is not yet getting meaningfully better.
The cash-flow picture is the friendlier read. Operating cash burn improved from -$246M in FY2023 to a sliver-positive +$2.4M in FY2024 — the company's first-ever positive OCF year — driven by $53M of interest income on the post-IPO cash pile and improved working-capital efficiency. Capex jumped to $125M (FY2024) from $64M (FY2023) to fund Journey 6 tape-out, intangibles capitalisation, and Beijing/Shanghai capacity, taking free cash flow back to -$123M. The capex step-up is intentional, telegraphed in the Prospectus, and substantially funded by IPO proceeds; on the cash pile the business has roughly 17 years of FCF runway at FY2024 burn, and that runway lengthens further with the $595M June 2025 and $815M September 2025 top-up placements (HK$ basis: HK$4.67B and HK$6.34B respectively).
Reader primer — fair value of preferred shares. Pre-IPO companies often issue convertible preferred shares that, under IFRS, are classified as financial liabilities rather than equity. They are remeasured at fair value every reporting period, and the change flows through the income statement. As the equity value of the company rises, the liability rises with it, generating large non-cash charges. At IPO, those preferred shares convert into ordinary equity, the liability disappears, and the company books a (usually large) one-time non-cash gain. For Horizon, that conversion happened on October 24, 2024 — which is why FY2024 net income is unrepresentative of operating performance.
| Cash-flow distortion | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preferred-share FV change ($M) | -120 | -965 | -670 | +641 | One-time at IPO; ignore for trend analysis |
| Interest income ($M) | +4 | +15 | +24 | +53 | Cash pile is now a meaningful income statement item |
| Equity-method losses ($M) | -0.4 | -5 | -16 | -76 | CARIZON JV with VW — early-stage drag |
| Cash capex (PP-and-E + intangibles, $M) | -35 | -80 | -64 | -125 | Stepping up for Journey 6 ramp |
| Listing expenses ($M) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | One-time IPO cost in financing |
The CARIZON JV with Volkswagen Group, accounted by the equity method, is consuming a growing share of disclosed income (-$76M FY2024 share of losses vs -$16M in FY2023). This is a strategic investment, not a recurring operating drag, but it is large enough that an investor must net it from "core" operating loss separately when building a model.
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
The balance sheet broke into two completely different companies in October 2024. Before the IPO, accumulated losses of -$3,599M (FY2023) plus a -$5,523M preferred-share liability produced a reported equity position of -$3,472M — technically the company had negative book value, even though it was sitting on $1,599M of cash. That preferred-share liability is the accounting consequence described above: convertible preferred instruments mark to fair value as the implied equity value rises. At the IPO, $3,911M of preferred shares (¥28.55B) converted to ordinary equity, share premium jumped from $20M to $4,670M, and reported equity flipped to +$1,632M. The cash itself rose by $548M (net of working capital movements) as the IPO brought in $740M of fresh primary capital plus the working-capital release on preferred-share extinguishment.
Net Cash ($M, FY24)
Current Ratio (FY24)
Net Interest Income ($M)
After the IPO and two 2025 top-up placements ($595M in June and $815M in September, both at sharp discount-to-spot but at HK$7+ levels), the funding picture is essentially "burn-proof" against the current operating-loss pace. Total interest-bearing borrowings are $56M, total cash and term deposits are $2.1B, the current ratio is 13.5x, and the company earns more in interest income ($53M FY2024) than it pays on borrowings ($1M). Working capital is well behaved: trade receivables of $93M (about 16 weeks of revenue) and inventory of $80M against trade payables of $2M and contract liabilities of $34M. The auditor (PricewaterhouseCoopers) has issued a clean opinion on the FY2024 statements.
The flexibility this buys is real. Horizon could in principle run the current pace of operating loss for 5–6 years without raising another dollar; in practice management has chosen to front-load capital — the two placements added another $1.41B on top of the IPO $740M — which suggests the J6 ramp and the SuperDrive software-stack build need more capex and working capital than the original Prospectus baseline. That is a tell about the underlying capital intensity that an investor should price in.
Reader primer — current ratio. Current assets divided by current liabilities. Above 1.0x, the company can meet its short-term obligations from short-term assets alone. Above 3x, the balance sheet is generally regarded as over-capitalised for a normal operating business. Horizon's 13.5x in FY2024 is a direct reflection of the post-IPO cash pile and the absence of short-term debt — there is no liquidity risk on a 12-month horizon.
5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
Conventional return metrics — ROE, ROA, ROIC — are not useful for Horizon yet, because both the numerator (net income) and the denominator (book equity) have been distorted by the preferred-share accounting through FY2023, and the FY2024 numerator has the IPO fair-value gain in it. The cleaner framing is cash-on-cash return on R-and-D: the company has now invested cumulatively $1,170M in R-and-D (FY2021–FY2024) to build a revenue base that compounded from $74M to $327M and a TTM run-rate near $417M. That is a 35–40% incremental revenue/R-and-D ratio — not yet a return on capital, but the leading indicator of one.
The capital-allocation pattern in FY2024 is: take in $740M of IPO money, invest $125M in property and intangibles for the J6 platform, put $75M of additional capital into the CARIZON JV with Volkswagen, and leave the rest sitting in cash and short-term investments. There is no dividend, no buyback was active in FY2024 (the company was still pre-IPO for most of the year), and share count expanded materially at IPO. In April 2026, the board authorised a 10% on-market share-repurchase programme (up to 1.32B shares against a 13.20B total share count). At the current price of HK$6.26 (≈ US$0.80), that authority is equivalent to about US$1.06B of buyback capacity, which is comparable to a year of operating loss. Whether management uses it is the central capital-allocation question.
Share count expanded roughly 5x between FY2023 and FY2024 because the preferred-share conversion at IPO created billions of new ordinary shares. From FY2024 to the 2026-05-15 reference date, additional dilution came primarily from the two top-up placements (June and September 2025); the buyback programme, if executed, would be the first material capital return.
6. Segment and Unit Economics
The segment structure is the most important thing to understand about this business. Horizon books revenue in three lines:
- Product Solutions — Journey-series chips and modules sold through OEMs and tier-1s. $91.0M of revenue in FY2024 (28% of group), 46.4% gross margin. This is the line investors are betting on for volume.
- License and Services — IP licences, algorithm royalties, and software-and-services contracts (substantially the Volkswagen / CARIZON arrangement). $225.7M of revenue in FY2024 (69% of group), 92.0% gross margin. This is the line that drove the FY2024 gross-margin print.
- Non-Automotive Solutions — embedded AI for industrial and consumer applications. $9.8M (3% of group). Strategic optionality, not yet material.
The economics are bipolar. License/services prints software-company margins (92% gross). Product prints semiconductor-company margins (mid-40s). H1 2025 is the inflection where product shipments started to scale: 250% YoY growth on a small base, taking the product line to more than half of automotive revenue for the first time. That is intentional and strategically correct — Horizon's TAM and long-term competitive position depend on shipping silicon, not just collecting licence fees — but it mechanically compresses blended gross margin until product margins improve through scale. Geographically the company is overwhelmingly Chinese: substantially all FY2024 revenue was generated in mainland China through Chinese OEMs and tier-1s. International expansion is in early stages.
The FY2024 segment mix is unlikely to repeat. The license/services line was anomalously high in FY2024 due to the CARIZON JV milestone and licensing activity; H1 2025 shows the natural state of the business — product solutions growing 3.5x as fast as license/services. Investors modelling forward margins from FY2024 are extrapolating from a peak; investors modelling from H1 2025 are extrapolating from a transition. Neither is right yet.
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
Market Cap (US$B)
Price / Sales (TTM, x)
Mean Analyst Target (US$)
Upside to Consensus
A few things are decidable about the valuation, and a few are not.
Decidable. Price-to-earnings is not a usable multiple because operating earnings are negative and reported earnings reflect the preferred-share fair-value bridge. EV/EBITDA is similarly unusable. P/B is meaningless given the equity flip. P/S is the only multiple that anchors, and it puts Horizon at roughly 25x trailing revenue (TTM $417M) and 21x on consensus FY2025 revenue of $492M versus a "high-growth China software" peer cohort average of 13.8x.
Less decidable. Sell-side consensus from 23 covering analysts puts the mean 12-month target at HK$11.58 (≈ US$1.48; high HK$15.30 / US$1.97, low HK$8.29 / US$1.07), implying +85% upside from the HK$6.26 / US$0.80 spot. Recent rating actions are constructive: Huachuang Securities upgraded to Strong Buy at HK$10.43 (US$1.34) in March 2026, HSBC initiated Buy at HK$10.20 (US$1.31) in June 2025, China Renaissance Buy at HK$8.60 (US$1.11). Third-party DCF work (publicly available external models) clusters around an HK$8–9 / US$1.03–1.16 fair value, with Simply Wall Street's two-stage FCF-to-equity model at HK$8.73 (US$1.12) and a downloadable model suggesting the stock trades roughly 53% below intrinsic value.
A simple frame: at the consensus FY2025 revenue of $492M (HK$3.91B at spot FX), the forward P/S sensitivity is roughly 14x (bear), 17x (base), 20.5x (bull). On the H2 2025 reporting catalyst, the swing factor is gross margin (will it stabilise mid-60s or compress further) and Journey 6 unit shipments (the proof that product revenue is durable, not promotional). The market is not paying for current cash flow; it is paying for the option that gross margin recovers AND the loss curve bends.
Bottom line on valuation. The stock is "expensive" on every conventional yardstick but "rationally priced" against the consensus growth and margin trajectory. The asymmetry is wide — a beat in Journey 6 shipments or a defended gross margin in H2 2025 unlocks the +85% sell-side upside; a margin slip or share-loss surprise drops it back toward the placement prices (HK$5–6 / US$0.64–0.77 area).
8. Peer Financial Comparison
Market-cap and EV are shown in US$ for cross-listing comparability. Margins, growth rates and multiples are unitless. Horizon's gross/operating margin and revenue growth use H1 2025 (the most recent reporting period); peers use their latest fiscal year.
The peer set splits into three groups that command three different sets of multiples. NVIDIA prints 71% gross margin and 60% operating margin and is rewarded with 21x EV/Sales — and it grew 65% in its latest fiscal year. Qualcomm prints 55% gross / 28% operating margin and trades for 4x EV/Sales. Mobileye and Ambarella, the most direct pure-play ADAS-silicon peers, print 48–59% gross margin, are loss-making at operating level, growing 15–37%, and command 3.5–6.3x EV/Sales. Horizon at 25x EV/Sales is being priced like NVIDIA on multiple, like a Chinese hyper-growth software peer on growth, and like Mobileye on gross-margin trajectory. That gap is closeable only one way: by proving that H1 2025's 65% gross margin is the trough not the new normal, and by translating the 67.6% revenue growth into a credible operating-loss reduction. Black Sesame (2533.HK), the cleanest direct Chinese comparable, trades at roughly 1/7th of Horizon's market cap on roughly 1/2 the gross margin — Horizon's premium is real but is also entirely the result of the perceived advantage in design wins (290+ at Horizon vs a much smaller customer cohort at Black Sesame) and the Volkswagen JV optionality.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
| Metric | Why it matters | Latest value | Better looks like | Worse looks like | Where to check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product-solutions gross margin | Determines whether silicon scale economics work | 46.4% (FY2024) / approx 45% (H1 2025) | 50%+ | sub-40% | AR2024 Segment Note; Interim segment table |
| Consolidated gross margin | Mix-shift impact on blended profitability | 65.4% (H1 2025) | Stabilise 65–70% | Below 60% | Interim income statement |
| R-and-D as % of revenue | Operating-leverage proof point | 132% (FY24); 147% (H1 25) | sub-100% | Above 150% | Income statement |
| Operating cash flow | Earnings quality | +$2M (FY24) | sustained positive each half | Reversion to negative | Cash-flow statement |
| Free cash flow | True cash burn after capex | -$123M (FY24) | Narrows to single-digit tens of millions | Widens past -$200M | Cash-flow statement |
| Capex spend | Capital intensity of J6 build-out | $125M (FY24) | Stable around $140M | Steps to $200M+ | PP-and-E plus intangibles capex |
| Trade-receivables days | Working-capital discipline | ~16 weeks of revenue (FY24) | Falls below 12 weeks | Rises past 20 weeks | Balance sheet |
| Cash balance | Funding runway | $2.1B (FY24) | Held flat or grows on operating leverage | Falls below $1.4B without explanation | Balance sheet |
| Buyback execution under 10% authority | Capital-allocation discipline test | Authorised Apr 2026; execution TBD | Active execution at sub-HK$7 levels | Authority unused | HKEX next-day disclosures |
| Journey 6 unit shipments | Volume proof | Not separately disclosed; implicit in product-solutions revenue | Disclosure of unit count | Continued silence | Interim narrative |
The financials confirm three things: revenue growth is real and high-quality at the OEM-design-win level, the balance sheet has been moved well clear of any near-term liquidity risk, and operating cash flow has crossed zero. The financials contradict the bull case in two specific places: blended gross margin has compressed from 77% to 65% in the most recent reporting period as product volumes scaled, and free cash flow remained around -$123M in FY2024 despite that operating-cash inflection — capex absorbed all of the improvement. The risk we cannot decide from the numbers alone is whether the H1 2025 gross-margin step-down is a one-half transition or the new structural level for the next two years.
The first financial metric to watch is product-solutions gross margin in the H2 2025 reporting (and the FY2025 disclosure that follows). If that number prints at 50% or better — implying the chip-margin improvement is travelling with the volume — the stock's 25x P/S is defendable and the consensus US$1.48 target is in play. If it prints in the low 40s or worse, the entire "high-margin silicon compounder" thesis has to be repriced toward a chip-cyclical at 8–10x EV/Sales, and the realistic anchor is HK$5–6 / US$0.64–0.77, not HK$11 / US$1.41. Everything else on the watchlist is secondary to that one number.